 |
Categories |
 |
|
 |
Quick Find |
 |
|
 |
Our Bestsellers |
 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Shea Butter |
 |
|
 |
Shea butter is a solid fatty oil made from the nuts of Karite Nut trees, also known as Mangifolia and is so non-toxic and beneficial that it's used in foods and cooking as well as soaps and beauty products.
It's included in numerous skincare and bath products because it nourishes the skin with Vitamins A, E and F. Vitamins A and E help maintain the skin and keep it clear and healthy and are particularly helpful for sun damaged skin. They reduce the appearance of wrinkles and fine, facial lines as well as preventing premature ones from forming. Vitamin F acts as a skin protector and rejuvenator. It soothes rough, dry or chapped skin and helps to protect the skin from environmental and free-radical damage.
The high level of cinnamic acid in shea butter also acts as a natural proctector from harmful UV rays although shea butter should not be relied on alone for sun protection. It's also anti-inflammatory making it useful in treating rheumatism.
Shea Butter is high in unsaponifiables (a type of fat). This high level of unsaponifiables is one of the properties that makes Shea Butter so invaluable in treating conditions such as psoriasis, eczema, dry skin and wrinkles. Shea Butter easily penetrates the skin allowing the skin to breathe without clogging pores.
It's the number of fatty acids, which are needed to retain skin moisture and elasticity, in shea butter that make it best known for its exceptional moisturising qualities. It will melt easily into the skin without leaving it greasy, just hydrated and beautifully soft.
For Naturally You products that contain shea butter, please click here. |
|
 |
|
|
 |
| 0 items |
 |
|
|
 |
Our Ingredients |
 |
|
 |
Skin Advice |
 |
|
 |
Site Help |
 |
|
 |
Wholesale |
 |
|
|